conference
           day            
student

What will the day look like?

Full schedule

experts

Which speakers will be on stage?

Speakers

ticket

What are you waiting for?

Get your ticket

faq

Questions about the day?

Our faq will help πŸ™‚

decoration
Part 1: Experts giving their overview on the 3 tracks
09:15 – 10:00 Welcome! Our doors are open
10:00 – 10:05 Introduction by Jasper Goyvaerts & Askim Kintziger (Junction) & Virginie Claes (Moderator)
10:05 – 10:10 Welcome speech by Philippe De Backer – Secretary of State for Privacy
10:10 – 10:45 Lukas Neckermann (Neckermann Strategic Advisors)
Lukas is one of the world leaders concerning smart & sustainable mobility.
His talk will be about “Smart Cities, Smart Mobility and the human experience.”
10:45 – 11:15 Joan Van Loon (IBM)
Cognitive computing is disrupting the future of mobility for the better.
Joan will elaborate on how IBM is transforming the world of autonomous and connected vehicles.
11:15 – 11:30 Coffee break & Experience Fair
11:30 – 12:30 Mikael Colville Andersen (Copenhagenize Design Company)
Mikael is putting the fuck you back into urban design since 2007.
Bicycle Urbanism by Design – why we should be designing our city streets instead of engineering them.
12:30 – 12:45 Conclusions & afternoon announcements
12:45 – 13:45 Lunch, Networking & Experience Fair
Extra part : practical workshops
13h15 – 13h55 14h00 – 14h45 14h50 – 15h40 15h45 – 16h45
3D printing
by Printplace
AI in mobility
by Vectr. Consulting
Design thinking
by In The Pocket
IoT in mobility
by Vectr. Consulting
Part 2: Experts giving a deep dive in one of the 3 domes – participants can change between sessions
Timeslot Urban Mobility & City Design Smart & Sustainable mobility Connected & Autonomous mobility
13:45 – 14:00 Geert van Gaever
(MOW Vlaanderen)
Speed.Flanders: an open data speed limit GIS-map for Flanders
Maarten Messagie
(VUB)
How to harvest the full environmental opportunities of electric vehicles?
Piia Karjalainen
(Maas Alliance)
The future of mobility & MAAS
14:00 – 14:15 Sara Verlinde
(VUB)
Urban freight transport: Future demand and supply.
Ward Bosmans
(Mobility plus)
Technical specifications of electric charging.
Koen Rutten
(Vectr consulting)
The fuel of future mobility: IoT and AI.
14:15 – 14:30 Miechel De Paep
(Buur)
Regionet Leuven: Strategic mobility planning for a regional transition.
Sandra Vancolen
(Bosch)
Mobility in the future.
Kevin Leyssens
(The Ledger)
The possibilities of blockchain in mobility.
14:30 – 14:45 Angelo Meuleman
(Taxistop)
The link between urban design and technological developments in transport.
Peter Cuypers
(De Lijn)
Investing sustainably in smart mobility or investing smart in sustainable mobility?.
Jeroen Vertongen
(Sergoyne)
The future of automotive is ACES.
14:45 – 15:00 Q & A Session Q & A Session Q & A Session
15:00 – 15:30 Coffee break & Experience Fair
15:30 – 15:45 Nils Wuytens
(AMS)
The evolution of urban mobility.
Michael De Koster
(Engie)
Electric Mobility, an opportunity in the global energy transition.
Gert Gabriels
(Akkade)
GDPR and how it affects the industry of mobility.
15:45 – 16:00 Marco Van Den Bosch
(Pal-V)
How flying cars will transform the way we use urban mobility.
Philippe Vandewauwer
(MIVB)
Mark Pecqueur
(Thomas More)
The eyes and ears of automobile vehicles.
16:00 – 16:15 Stefan Seghers
(Storesquare)
Last mile delivery in the city.
Olivier Piraux
(Powerdale)
Chargy: 800 public charging stations for your everyday travel.
Wouter Haspeslagh
(Granstudio)
Kicking cars out of city centres … then what?
16:15 – 16:30 Jeffrey Mathys
(Autodelen)
Shared mobility: don’t like it, just plan it!
Peter Wouters
(VDL Roeselare)
From a bus manufacturer towards a transition partner in e-mobility.
Philippe Jacquemyns
(Volvo Trucks)
The age of autonomous vehicles – a case study of volvo trucks
16:30 – 16:45 Q & A Session Q & A Session Q & A Session
16:45 – 17:00 Coffee break & Experience Fair
17:00 – 17:30 Closing debate – What’s next?
A closing debate with policy makers, industry leaders and startups. No talk – all action!

With Xavier Blanc Baudriller (Granstudio) – Mikael colville andersen (Copenhagenize) – Mieck Vos (VVSG) – Laurent Franckx (Federaal planbureau) – Tim Asperges (Stad Leuven) – Maarten Vanderhenst (Stad Antwerpen)
17:30 – 17:50 Project DiagnoseCar
The future of education & mobility
17:50 – 18:00 Final speech by Alexander de Croo – Deputy prime minister and minister of digital agenda
18:00 – 20:00 Diner, networking & Experience Fair

* The schedule can be subject to change.

get your ticket now!
decoration

Lukas Neckermann

Managing director
@ Neckermann Strategic Advisors
10:10 – 10:45 Main Stage

Joan Van Loon

Belux Enterprise
Unit Leader
@ IBM
10:45 – 11:15 Main Stage

Mikael-Colville
Andersen

CEO @ Copenhagenize Design CO
11:30 – 12:30 Main Stage

Geert Van Gaever

GIS
Technicus
@ Vlaamse Overheid
13:45 – 14:00Urban Mobility & City Design Area

Sara Verlinde

Postdoc
research associate
@ MOBI VUB
14:00 – 14:15Urban Mobility & City Design Area

Miechel De Paep

Urban Designer and Researcher
@ Buur
14:15 – 14:30Urban Mobility & City Design Area

Angelo Meuleman

Expert Sharing Economy – Shared Mobility
@ Taxistop
14:30 – 14:45Urban Mobility & City Design Area

Maarten Messagie

Researcher in
environmental
assessments
@ MOBI VUB
13:45 – 14:00Smart & Sustainable mobility Area

Ward Bosmans

Mobility expert
@
Mobility Plus
14:00 – 14:15Smart & Sustainable mobility Area

Sandra Vancolen

Marketing &
eMobility
Team Leader
@ Bosch
14:15 – 14:30Smart & Sustainable mobility Area

Peter Cuypers

β€ŽHead of projects
@ De Lijn
14:30 – 14:45Smart & Sustainable mobility Area

Piia Karjalainen

Senior manager
@ Maas alliance
13:45 – 14:00Connected & Autonomous mobility Area

Koen Rutten

Data Scientist
@ Vectr. Consulting
14:00 – 14:15Connected & Autonomous mobility Area

Kevin Leyssens

Blockchain bandit
@ The Ledger
14:15 – 14:30Connected & Autonomous mobility Area

Jeroen Vertongen

β€ŽManager
@ Sergoyne
14:30 – 14:45Connected & Autonomous mobility Area

Nils Wuytens

Researcher
@ AMS
15:30 – 15:45Urban Mobility & City Design Area

Marco Van Den Bosch

Director Marketing & sales
@ Pal-V
15:45 – 16:00Urban Mobility & City Design Area

Stefan Seghers

General Manager
@ Storesquare
16:00 – 16:15Urban Mobility & City Design Area

Jeffrey Mathys

Director
@ Autodelen
16:15 – 16:30Urban Mobility & City Design Area

Michael De Koster

Head of Innovation
e-Mobility
@ Engie
15:30 – 15:45Smart & Sustainable mobility Area

Philippe Vandewauwer

Corporate Studies and Projects Manager
@ MIVB
15:45 – 16:00Smart & Sustainable mobility Area

Olivier Piraux

CTO
@
Powerdale
16:00 – 16:15Smart & Sustainable mobility Area

Peter Wouters

Managing Director
@
VDL Roeselare
16:15 – 16:30Smart & Sustainable mobility Area

Gert Gabriels

Managing Partner
@
Akkade
15:30 – 15:45Connected & Autonomous Mobility Area

Mark Pecqueur

Automotive Research Developer
@ Thomas More
15:45 – 16:00 Connected & Autonomous Mobility Area

Wouter Haspeslagh

Urbanism and Mobility Research
@ Granstudio
16:00 – 16:15Connected & Autonomous Mobility Area

Philippe Jacquemyns

Product Manager
@
Volvo Trucks
16:15 – 16:30Connected & Autonomous Mobility Area

* Schedule is prone to changes.

get your tickets now!
decoration
food

FOOD TRUCKS

serving you the best food from around the world

drinks

COFFEE & DRINKS

to keep you fresh and focused at all times

experience

INTERACTIVE WORKSHOPS

experiencing innovative technologies

speaker

INTERNATIONAL SPEAKERS

stimulating your brain about future mobility

decoration